Sunday, January 11, 2009

Stuffed like a TURKEY!

Ok I have called in from work 2x and my last 2 days I was scheduled to work for this pay period. Doesn't that SUCK. I am so stuffed up I literally cannot breathe through my nose AT ALL. If I try I might suffocate myself hahahah. I had told my co-workers I would go in today even if I was sick as a dog but my body just didn't let me and plus hubs was pretty upset when I said Imma try to get up to take a quick shower for work... I still have a low-grade fever of 99.8F. But lemme tell you a funny thought I had while my alarm was goin'off so loud in my sensitive ears.... While my alarm was goin' off I was thinking, "Ok Imma get up go downstairs and fry me some yummy sunny side up eggs and warm me up some rice and put some filipino ketchup on it... then make some super coffee (with lots of cream no sugar added) as I call it"  Then I turn around and snoozed my alarm again.. and I hear my little boy telling his daddy,"Daddy seep (sleep in big people world)..." and my husband said, "Next time tap daddy and say 'DADDY!'" So so funny my little Jae did say it after daddy... He said, "DADDY!" at the top of his lungs hahahaha. Cute ya? I think so.....
So movin' on to my card for sunday... I wish I could have made a video for the P.A.S.M. hahaha pasm... sounds funny... PINK artsie sunday morning in other words... But really I'm glad I could even post right now... It's good that our loft is only outside or bedroom... hehehehehe... but sux that my pinkie (my pink laptop) is kinda broken, kinda only because I think it's the charger port that is broken not the laptop itself... well it is the laptop charger port.... hahahah if that made any sense to you guys.....
Ok here's the card...
It was my high school friends b-day last 1.4.09 and I was invited to his get together last 1.3.09 but of course with me not driving and also kinda a busy mommy-o right now I didn't go. So I had decided to make him a card...and maybe send it off whenever he emails me back with his address... hahahaha
Here are the Thingamajigs:
PCS QT hooty set
my cheap wal-mart buttons
Ribbons from Michelle U.
DPs from DCWV from Jen Y.


ENJOY! Happy SUNDAY!
as for me I think I'll create a whole bunch of things today.... Whoo hooo.... Only after staying in bed for maybe half day or so...or maybe I'm gonna be playing nurse here at home cause I think I got everyone else kinda sick.... booo hoooo....

ToodaLoooo!
JackieLou

9 comments:

~amy~ said...

What a FUN birthday card...love the colors and the owl!

Marie said...

Love the card and what you've done with the PCS stamps! Thanks for the goodies. I just got them yesterday. I have the pic posted in my blog. The Canton is ALL GONE! Lol! Thanks so much girlie! What a treat! Hugz, Marie.

Joy said...

cute card with that owl...hope you feel better =) take care

bermudabluez said...

Hope you are feeling better soon! Hey! I have a pink laptop too and I love it!!

Michelle Ueligitone said...

Hope you feel better! I love the colors of this card, really cute!

Lisa Brown said...

Hi Jackie! Thanks so much for visiting my blog! Your children are precious!---Love your little hoot owl card...great colors!

Elena said...

Love your card! So cute! Great colors you used!

Happy Crafter said...

Hi Jackie, Fab card lovin the cute little owl and sentiment, great colours too :)
Thanks for visiting my blog its nice to meet you :)
Hugs Val xxx

Tenia Nelson said...

Very cute card!! tfs!!
-t